We are delighted to be able to announce the 2018 Best Referees and Best Papers of RSA journals published in 2017. Our awards acknowledge and celebrate excellence in the research and editorial fields of regional studies, crossing thematic and disciplinary fields. We would like to congratulate to all our winners and look forward to celebrating their award at our  Annual Awards Ceremony to be held at the Annual President’s Event in November.

Below you will find the winners for the Best Referee and Best Paper for each of our journals.  We would also like to take this opportunity to thank everyone of you who has published with us, along with all our referees and our journal editors. Our journals would not exist without author submissions, editors and referees.  It is the hard work by many that ensures our publications continue to be global leaders in regional studies.

Best Referee

Regional Studies

STEPHAN BRUNOW, University of Applied Labour Studies, Germany

LUISA GAGLIARDI, Université de Genève, Switzerland

PHIL TOMLINSON, University of Bath, UK

 Best Paper

Regional Studies

The mismatch between local voting and the local economic consequences of Brexit

BART LOS, University of Groningen, Netherlands

PHILIP MCCANN, University of Sheffield, UK

JOHN SPRINGFORD, Centre for European Reform, UK

MARK THISSEN, PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, Netherlands

 

Best Referee

Spatial Economic Analysis

ANA BARUFI, NEREUS – The University of São Paulo Regional and Urban Economics Lab, Brazil

Best Paper

Spatial Economic Analysis

 

 

An evolutionary approach to the delimitation of labour market areas: an empirical application for Chile

JOSÉ MANUEL CASADO-DÍAZ, University of Alicante, Spain

LUCAS MARTÍNEZ-BERNABÉU, University of Alicante, Spain

FRANCISCO ROWE, University of Liverpool, UK

Best Referee

Territory, Politics, Governance

FEDERICO SAVINI, Universiteit van Amsterdam, Netherlands

Best Paper

Territory, Politics, Governance

Hannah Arendt’s spatial thinking: an introduction

BERNARD DEBARBIEUX, Université de Genève, Switzerland

Best Referee

Regional Studies, Regional Science

ADELHEID HOLL, CSIC -Spanish National Research Council, Institute of Public Goods and Policies, Spain

Best Paper

Regional Studies, Regional Science

The impact on welfare and public finances of job loss in industrial Britain

CHRISTINA BEATTY, Sheffield Hallam University, UK

STEVE FOTHERGILL, Sheffield Hallam University, UK

Best Referee

Area Development and Policy

MIA BENNETT, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

Best Paper

Area Development and Policy

Rethinking the East Asian Developmental State in its historical context: finance, geopolitics and bureaucracy

HENRY WAI-CHUNG YEUNG, National University of Singapore, Singapore